Altai, Northern

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Telengit, Telengut, Teleut
Autonym
Алтай тили‎ (Altay tili)
Population

57,400 (2010 census). 2,000 Tuba, several thousand Kumandy, 2,000 Chalkan (Salminen 2007). Census includes Southern Altai [alt]. Ethnic population: 74,200 (2010 census). Includes Southern Altai [alt].

Location

Altai krai, Altai republic, and Khakassia republic; Gorno-Altai Ao mountains, along China and Mongolia border.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Tuba, Kumandy, Chalkan. No comprehension of Southern Altai [alt]. Considered a separate language. Teleut may be a separate language.

Language Use

Home, community, media. Little transmission of language to children (Salminen 2007). Also use Russian [rus].

Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: