Aguna

Print

A language of Benin

Alternate Names
Aguna-gbe, Agunaco, Awuna
Population

L1 users: 14,000 (2014 SIL). Total users in all countries: 28,000.

Location

Collines department: southern border areas; Coufou department: Aplahoue commune; Zou department: Djidja commune, Agouna village area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

All ages. Also use Fon [fon], Gen [gej], Ifè [ife]. Also use French [fra], to varying degrees according to education level.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: