Anuki

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Gabobora
Population

890 (2001 SIL).

Location

Milne Bay province: north coast, Cape Vogel.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 49%–57% with Gapapaiwa [pwg] (most similar).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. A few also use English [eng]. A few also use Dobu [dob], only trade boat captains. A few also use Wedau [wed], only older people. Used as L2 by Dima [jma], Doga [dgg].

Language Development

Bible portions: 2009–2015.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: