Awjilah

Print

A language of Libya

Alternate Names
Aoudjila, Augila, Aujila, Awjila, Awjili
Population

2,470 (2016).

Location

Al Wahat district: east, Cyrenaica.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

Shifting to Arabic. Older adults only. Also use Libyan Spoken Arabic [ayl].

Language Development

Grammar.

Other Comments

Outsiders moving into their territory. Muslim.

Page Views Left: