Austral

Print

A language of French Polynesia

Alternate Names
Tubuai-Rurutu
Population

5,000, all users. 3,000 (2007 census). 2,000. Ethnic population: 8,000.

Location

Austral (Tubuai) Islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Raivavae, Rimatara, Rurutu, Tubuai. Mutually intelligible with Tahitian [tah]. Currently Raivavae, Rurutu, Tubuai and Rimatara dialects considered as dialects of Tahitian.

Language Use

Younger generation shifting to Tahitian [tah]. Also use Tahitian [tah], but possibly less bilingual on Raivavae (Wurm 2007).

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: