Awyi

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Awje, Awji, Awye, Njao, Nyao
Population

L1 users: 350 (Wurm 2000).

Location

Papua province: Keerom regency, Arso sub-district; northeast highland enclave near Papua New Guinea border.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Distinct from Auye [auu] in Ekari-Wolani-Moni group. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: