Avau

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Awau
Population

620 (2002 SIL).

Location

West New Britain province: south coast and islands around Gasmata.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Eastern Avau, Western Avau.

Language Use

Used by all. Positive attitudes. Most also use Tok Pisin [tpi] (Bullock and Van Cott 2015). Some also use English [eng] (Bullock and Van Cott 2015). Used as L2 by Amio-Gelimi [let].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: