Avestan

Print

A language of Iran

Alternate Names
Avesta, Pazend
Population

No known L1 speakers. Ethnic population: No ethnic community.

Location

Scattered.

Language Status

9 (Second language only).

Dialects

Old Avestan (Gathic), Younger Avestan.

Language Use

The sacred language of Zoroastrian scriptures.

Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Avestan script [Avst], used until 7th century. Gujarati script [Gujr].

Page Views Left: