Angkamuthi

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Anggamudi, Ankamuti, Ngamiti, Nggamadi, Nggammadi, Ngkamadyi’
Population

No known L1 speakers. Survived late into the 20th century.

Location

Queensland state: Cape York peninsula, narrow coastal stretch from north of Port Musgrave to Doughboy river, inland area of Crystal creek, middle Jardine river.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Development
Revitalization program has begun in 2015 by the Pama Language Centre for a group of closely related languages including Angkamuthi, Atambaya [amz], Uradhi [urf], and Yadhaykanu (a dialect of Uradhi).
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: