Avokaya

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Abukeia, Avukaya
Autonym
Ãvõkáyã
Population

40,000 (2002 SIL). Total users in all countries: 65,000.

Location

Amadi state: Mundri West; Maridi state: Maridi county; Yei River state: Yei county. Sudan-Congo border south of Maridi (Ajugu dialect); mainly between Naam and Olo rivers and east (Ojila dialect).

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ojila (Odzila, Odziliwa), Ajugu (Adjiga, Agamoru, Ojiga). Avokaya Pur dialect near Faradje (in Democratic Republic of Congo) is reportedly more similar to Logo [log] than to the Ojila dialect of Sudan.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Baka [bdh], Zande [zne]. Also use Mündü [muh], especially near Maridi. Used as L2 by Baka [bdh], Mündü [muh].

Language Development
Literature. NT: 2002.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: