Awa

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Mobuta
Population

2,050 (2003 SIL).

Location

Eastern Highlands province: Kainantu and Okapa districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Tauna, Ilakia, Northeast Awa, South Awa.

Typology

SOV.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1974–2002.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: