Awetí

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Arauine, Arauite, Auetí, Auetó, Auití, Autl, Awetö
Population

170 (2011 S. Drude).

Location

Mato Grosso state: Xingú park, Rio Culiseu, Aweti, and Sauva villages; upper Xingú river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Vigorous. Some young people, all adults. A few also use Portuguese [por], mostly men (Crevels 2007). Also use Kamayurá [kay].

Language Development

Grammar.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: