Awbono

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kvolyab
Population

100 (1999 SIL). 100 monolinguals.

Location

Papua province: Jayawijaya regency; Modera river area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Not related to these language families: Ok, Asmat, Awyu-Dumut, Momuna [mqf], or highland languages like Dani [dnw], or Mek family. Lexical similarity: 55% with Bayono [byl].

Typology

SOV.

Other Comments

Frequently at war with Kopkaka and Korowai.

Page Views Left: