Awngi

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Agau, Agaw, Agew, Agow, Awawar, Awi, Awija, Awiya, Damot, Kwollanyoch, “Kumfel” (pej.), “Kunfel” (pej.), “Kunfäl” (pej.)
Population

553,400, all users. L1 users: 489,000 (2010 UNSD), increasing. L2 users: 64,400 (1994 census). 323,000 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 1,000,000.

Location

Amhara region: Awi and north Gonder zones, southwest of Lake Tana; Benishangul-Gumuz region: Metekel zone.

Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Dega, Kwolla, Northern Awngi (“Kunfäl” (pej.)).

Typology

SOV; tonal.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Neutral attitudes. Also use Amharic [amh], mostly in towns, and among Northern Awngi, only males know it; countryside population has very limited knowledge of the language.

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Radio. Bible portions: 2009.
Writing

Ethiopic script [Ethi], used since 1995.

Page Views Left: