Awyu, South

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Jenimu, Oser, Siagha, Sjiagha, Syiagha, Yenimu
Population

9,340 (2002 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Merauke and Mappi regencies, Bade town area; lower Digul river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

All domains.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: