Araweté

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Araueté, Arawine, Bïde
Population

340 (Crevels 2011). Nearly all are monolingual (1986). Ethnic population: 340 (Crevels 2011).

Location

Pará state: near Altamira; near Xingu river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Asuriní do Tocantins [asu], Parakanã [pak], and Tapirapé [taf].

Language Use

Some also use Portuguese [por], especially those under 20 (Crevels 2007).

Page Views Left: