Awyu, Edera

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Jenimu, Oser, Siagha, Sjiagha, Syiagha, Yenimu
Population

L1 users: 3,870 (2002 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Merauke regency, both banks, lower Digul river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

All domains.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: