Gbe, Ayizo

Print

A language of Benin

Alternate Names
Ayizo, Ayizo-Gbe, Ayzo
Population

472,000 (2014 J. Leclerc). 20,300 Seto, 162,000 Tori (2014 J. Leclerc).

Location

Largely in Atlantique department; Zou and Kouffo departments: Zogbodomey and Lalo communes.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kadagbe (Kada-Gbe), Ayizo-Seto (Sèto), Ayizo-Tori, Ayizo-Kobe. Reportedly similar to Fon [fon].

Language Use

All ages. Also use Fon [fon], French [fra], Saxwe Gbe [sxw]. Used as L2 by Saxwe Gbe [sxw].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: