Ginyanga

Print

A language of Togo

Alternate Names
Agnagan, Anyanga, Genyanga
Population

16,500 (Gblem-Poidi and Kantchoa 2012). Ethnic population: 12,500.

Location

Centrale region: Blitta prefecture, west and south of Blitta town.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Closely related to Gikyode [acd].

Language Use

All ages. Also use French [fra], Gen [gej], Tem [kdh], Éwé [ewe].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Gikyode [acd] (Ghana) language materials not well understood. Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: