Arabic, North Mesopotamian Spoken

Print

A language of Iraq

Alternate Names
Maslawi, Mesopotamian Qeltu Arabic, Moslawi, Syro-Mesopotamian Vernacular Arabic
Population

L1 users: 7,570,000 (2014 J. Leclerc). Total users in all countries: 8,590,000.

Location

Al Anbar, Arbil, As Sulaymaniyah, At Ta’mim, Diyala, Ninawa, and Salah ad Din governorates: Tigris and Euphrates valleys north of Baghdad; An Najaf, Al Qadisiyah, and Babil governorates: border area northeast of An-Najaf.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). De facto language of provincial identity in Kurdistan Region.

Dialects

Mardini Aramaic (Abdul-Massih, Jesrawi, Mardilli, Mardini). Reportedly very similar to Judeo-Iraqi Arabic [yhd], but has important sociolinguistic differences. A member of macrolanguage Arabic [ara].

Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: