Ayta, Magbukun

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Bataan Ayta, Bataan Sambal, Magbikin, Magbukun Ayta, Mariveles Ayta, Mariveleño
Population

1,000 (2011 SIL). Ethnic population: 2,000 (2011).

Location

Central Luzon region: Bataan province, Mariveles.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 63% with Botolan Sambal [sbl] and Filipino [fil].

Language Use

A few key domains. Some of all ages. 50% of population, young and old, are passive bilinguals, able to understand but not speak Magbukun Ayta. Positive attitudes. Also use Filipino [fil].

Other Comments

Negrito.

Page Views Left: