Azerbaijani, South

Print

A language of Iran

Alternate Names
Azeri, Türki
Autonym
آذربایجان دیلی‎ (Azərbaycan dili), آذربایجانجا‎ (Azərbaycanca)
Population

L1 users: 11,100,000 (2015 M. Izady). Ethnic population: 18,700,000. Total users in all countries: 13,973,280.

Location

Widespread, especially north and central.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Dialects

Aynallu (Inallu, Inanlu), Karapapakh, Tabriz, Afshari (Afsar, Afshar), Shahsavani (Shahseven), Moqaddam, Baharlu (Kamesh), Nafar, Qaragozlu, Pishagchi, Bayat, Qajar. A member of macrolanguage Azerbaijani [aze].

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages. Also use English [eng], Iranian Persian [pes]. Used as L2 by Armenian [hye], Iranian Persian [pes].

Language Development
Fully developed. Bible: 2013.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab], used in Iraq and Iran. Arabic script, Nastaliq variant [Aran], used in Iran.

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: