Awing

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Awi, Bambuluwe, Mbwe’wi
Population

19,000 (2001 SIL).

Location

North West Region, Mezam division, Awing-Bambaluwe village.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Related to Bafut [bfd], Bambili-Bambui [baw], Kpati [koc], Mendankwe-Nkwen [mfd], Ngemba [nge], and Pinyin [pny]. Lexical similarity: 74% with Bamukumbit [bqt].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 30%. Poetry. Dictionary. Bible portions.
Writing
Latin script.