Babatana

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Central-Eastern Choiseul, East Choiseul, Mbambatana
Population

7,070 (1999 SIL).

Location

Choiseul province: east Choiseul island.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Babatana, Sisiqa (Senga, Sengan, Sengga, Seqa, Sisingga), Kuboro (Kumboro), Katazi, Lömaumbi, Avasö.

Typology

Sisiqa dialect: SVO; prepositions; noun head initial except numerals; dual number; definite and indefinite articles; 16 consonants and 6 vowels; inclusive/exclusive pronouns; alienable/inalienable possession.

Language Use

All ages.

Language Development
Dictionary. NT: 1960–1998.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: