Tuki

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bacenga, Baki, Batchenga, Betsinga, Betzinga, Ki, Oki, Osa Nanga, Sanaga
Population

26,000 (1982 SIL), increasing.

Location

Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division, on Sanaga river north of Saa; north of Sanaga river between Ombessa and Ntui; a few villages in Mbam-and-Kim division.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kombe (Bakombe, Tukombe, Wakombe), Tocenga (Bacenga, Cenga, Tiki), Tsinga (Batsingo, Chinga, Tsingo, Tutsingo), Bundum, Tonjo (Boudjou, Bunju), Ngoro (Aki, Tu Ngoro, Uki), Mbere (Bambele, Bamvele, Mbele, Mvele, Tumbele), Cangu (Tucangu). Lexical similarity: 82%–84% with Leti [leo].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Used by all. Most also use French [fra]. Used as L2 by Leti [leo].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 35%. Radio. Dictionary. Texts.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: