Barakai

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Workai
Population

L1 users: 4,450 (2011 SIL).

Location

Maluku province: Apara, Bemun, Longgar, and Mesiang villages in the south; Barakai island; some on Gomo-Gomo island northeast of Barakai.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Barakai, Mesiang. Reportedly similar to Karey [kyd]. Lexical similarity: 70% with Batuley [bay].

Language Use

Vigorous.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: