Basaa

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Basa, Bassa, Bicek, Bikyek, Bisaa, Mbele, Mee, Mvele, Northern Mbene, Tupen
Autonym
Basaa
Population

300,000 (2005 SIL). Based on the actual population of the subdivisions where the Basaa people are present, as of the official 2005 census (2014 C. Hamm).

Location

Centre region: widespread in Nyong-and-Kéllé division; Littoral region: Nkam and Sanaga-Maritime divisions; South region: Océan division; West region: Menoua division.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Bakem, Bon, Bibeng, Diboum, Log, Mpo, Mbang, Ndokama, Basso, Ndokbele, Ndokpenda, Nyamtam.

Language Use

All ages. Also use French [fra]. Used as L2 by Bati [btc], Gyele [gyi], Hijuk [hij], Mbule [mlb], Nubaca [baf].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1969.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: