Batuley

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Gwataley, Watulai
Population

3,640 (2011 SIL).

Location

Maluku Province, Aru islands regency, east coast, Arafura Sea, offshore communities north and south of Karaum, 7 island villages.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Slightly more distant from Dobel [kvo]. Lexical similarity: 70% with Barakai [baj] and Karey [kyd], 81% with Mariri [mqi].

Language Use

Vigorous.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Free Views Left: