Batak Toba

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Toba Batak
Autonym
Batta
Population

2,000,000 (1991 UBS).

Location

Sumatera Utara province: Asahan, Humbang Hasundutan, Labuhan Batu Utara, Samosir, Simalungan, south Tapanuli Tengah, Tapanuli Utara, and Toba Samosir regencies; Samosir island; east, south, and west of Lake Toba.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Angkola Batak [akb].

Language Use

Shifting to Indonesian [ind] in urban and migrant areas. Mixed use: Home, Community, Work, Religion, Education. Some young people, all adults.

Language Development
Grammar. Bible: 1894–1989.
Writing

Batak script [Batk], no longer in use. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: