Barombi

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Balombi, Barumbi, Lambi, Lombe, Lombi, Rambi, Rombi
Population

L1 users: 3,000 (2001 SIL).

Location

South West region: Meme division, Lake Barombi-Koto area north of Mount Cameroon, also west of Kumba town; Ndian division, northeast of Ekondo-Titi.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 86% with Bankon [abb].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: