Babango

Print
Alternate Names
Bango, Mobango, Southwest Bwa
Population

L1 users: 2,550 (2000).

Location

Tshopo province: Basoko territory; some in Mongala province.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Possibly a dialect of Budza [bja], which is immediately downriver. Lexical similarity: 89% with Budza.

Language Use

Also use Lingala [lin].

Page Views Left: