Bamali

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Chopechop, Ngoobechop
Population

10,800 (2008 SIL).

Location

North West region: Ngo-Ketunjia division, Ndop subdivision, southwest of Ndop town, on Ndop plain.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Related to Bafanji [bfj], Bamenyam [bce], Bambalang [bmo], and Bangolan [bgj].

Language Use

All ages. Also use Cameroon Pidgin [wes]. Used as L2 by Bamukumbit [bqt].

Language Development
Basic literacy materials. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.