Befang

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Beba-Befang, Biba-Bifang, Bifang, Menchum
Population

2,980 (2000).

Location

North West region: straddling Mezam division, Tuba Subdivision; Menchum division, Wum dubdivision, Befang area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Modele (Aku, Ambabiko, Beekuru, Idele, Iku, Modeli, Modelle, Usheida), Ushaku (Mokuru, Mukuru), Befang (Abefang, Beba-Befang, Bifang, Ge), Bangui (Bangwe, Bangwi), Obang, Okomanjang (Okoromandjang).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: