Baga Pokur

Print

A language of Guinea

Alternate Names
Baga, Baga Binari, Baga Mboteni, Baga Poukour, Baga de Binari, Baka, Barka, Binari, Binari-Kouffin, Bohere, Era, Kaloum, Kalum, Mborin, Mboténi, Poukour, Pukur
Population

L1 users: 3,700 (2015 NTM).

Location

Boké region: Boké prefecture, coast east of Nunez river; Binari and Mboteni villages on Boteni island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Landoma [ldm] and Themne [tem].

Language Use

Most also use Susu [sus]. Some also use French [fra].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: