Bikol, Central

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Bikol, Central Bicolano
Population

2,500,000 (1990 census), increasing. Speakers of all Bikol languages: 4,580,000 (2000 census).

Location

Bicol region: west Albay province, Legapi area; Camarines Norte province, Philippine Sea from east coast marshes to Mandao, San Miguel bay; Camarines Sur province, San Miguel bay area, Ragay gulf, Caramoan peninsula to Lagonay gulf; southwest third of Catanduanes province; Masbate province, Burias and Ticao islands; north Sorsogon province, Sorsogon bay mouth, inland; Calabarzon region: east tip of Quezon province.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication). Statutory language of provincial identity in Camarines Norte, 4 other provinces (1991, ACFLC Section 3(f)).

Dialects

Naga, Legazpi (Legapi), Daet, Partido. A member of macrolanguage Bikol [bik].

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Tagalog [tgl]. Second languages acquired through schooling, media, and travel. Used as L2 by Inabaknon [abx], Isarog Agta [agk], Northern Sorsoganon [bks], Rinconada Bikol [bto], Southern Sorsoganon [srv].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Bible: 1915.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: