Bendi

Print
Alternate Names
Mabendi, Mabeni
Population

32,000 (1991 SIL).

Location

Ituri province: Djugu territory, between Bunia and Djalasiga.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Some also use Bangala [bxg]. Also use Congo Swahili [swc].

Other Comments

Different from Ngiti [niy] (Bindi), and Bendi which is a dialect of Banda [bjo] of Equateur Province.

Page Views Left: