Shoo-Minda-Nye

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Bakula
Population

10,000 (1973 SIL).

Location

Taraba state: Karim Lamido LGA, Benue river banks.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Shoo (Banda, Bandawa), Minda (Jinleri), Nye (Kunini). All 3 dialects are of equal status.

Language Use

Also use Dza [jen], Hausa [hau], Nigerian Fulfulde [fuv].

Other Comments

Ethnic groups: Banda, Kunini, Lau Habe. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: