Bana

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Baza, Ka-Bana, Koma, Mizeran, Parole des Bana
Population

23,000 (2007 SIL). 14,000 Gamboura and 9,000 Guili.

Location

Far North Region, Mayo-Tsanaga division, Bourrah subdivision, north and northeast of Bourrah, on Nigeria border.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Gamboura, Gili (Guili). Similar to Psikye [kvj], Hya [hya], and Kamwe [hig].

Language Development
Poetry. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2005.
Writing
Latin script.