Basap

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Bosap
Population

15,000 (2007 SIL).

Location

Kalimantan Timur and Kalimantan Utara provinces: Berau, Bulungan, Kutai Kartanegara, Penajam Paser Utara, and Kutai Timur regencies, scattered.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Jembayan, Bulungan, Berau, Dumaring, Binatang, Karangan.

Language Use

Parents use Indonesian [ind] with children to help prepare them for school (2012 A. Guerrerio). Home, community, religion.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: