Bonggi

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Bangay, “Banggi” (pej.), “Banggi Dusun” (pej.)
Population

Ethnic population: 1,400 (1990 UBS).

Location

Sabah: Kudat district, 15 villages on Balambangan and Banggi islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Based on lexicostatistics, reported to be most similar to Molbog [pwm] of the Philippines (Smith 1984, Lobel 2013). Based on shared innovations, considered more closely related to Ida’an [dbj] (Blust 2010).

Language Use

Mixed use in Home, Friends, Religion, Work. Some children, all adults and elderly. Positive attitudes. Also use Mapun [sjm], Molbog [pwm], Sabah Malay [msi], Southern Sama [ssb]. Used as L2 by Molbog [pwm].

Language Development
Literature. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1992.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], developed in about 1987.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: