Baldemu

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Baldamu, Baldare, Mbazla
Population

4 (2003 SIL).

Location

Far North region: Diamaré division, Balda, Bogo, and Guingley east of Maroua; Lara, south of Maroua.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Shifted to Fulfulde [fub] and Mundang [mua].

Language Development
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: