Bhogoto

Print
Alternate Names
Bhokoto, Bogodo, Bogoto, Bokodo, Bokoto, Bokpoto
Population

L1 users: 130,000 (1996).

Location

Lobaye prefecture: Boda subprefecture; Mambéré-Kadéï prefecture: Carnot subprefecture; Nana-Mambéré prefecture: Baoro subprefecture; Ombella-M’poko prefecture: Yaloke-Bossembele subprefecture; Ouham-Pendé prefecture: Bozoum subprefecture, small border areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Gbaya of Boda (Gbaya de Boda), Bokpan, Bokoto (Ngata). May be intelligible with Northwest Gbaya [gya]. A member of macrolanguage Gbaya [gba].

Language Use

Also use Sango [sag].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: