Baham

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Patimuni
Population

1,100 (1987 SIL).

Location

Papua Barat province: northwest Bomberai peninsula, Fakfak regency, Fakfak, Kaimana, and Kokas sub-districts; Kaimana regency, Cape Papisoi area.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Iha [ihp].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: