Budong-Budong

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Bubudong, Tangkou, Tongkou
Population

70 (Friberg and Laskowske 1989).

Location

Sulawesi Barat Province, Mamuju regency, Budong-Budong subdistrict; Makassar strait, Budong-Budong river area, Tongkou village.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Aralle-Tabulahan [atq] and Ulumandak [ulm]. Lexical similarity: 56% with Mamuju [mqx] and Seko Padang [skx], 61% with Seko Tengah [sko], 72% with Panasuan [psn].

Language Use

Some intermarriage and bilingualism with Topoiyo [toy] is pressuring vitality (Wurm 2007).

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: