Bandjalang

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Bandjelang, Bogganger, Bundala, Bundjalung, Gidabal, Yugumbe
Population

110 (2016 census).

Location

New South Wales state: Woodenbong northeast; Queensland state: southeast.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

Gidabal (Gidhabal), Yugumbir.

Language Use

Also use English [eng].

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar.

Writing

Latin script [Latn], no longer in use.

Page Views Left: