Byangsi

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bhotia, Byangkho Lwo, Byangkhopa, Byanshi, Byansi, Jaba, Rang, Rang Lo, Saukas, Shaukas
Population

2,830 (2000). No monolinguals. Total users in all countries: 3,380 (as L1: 3,310; as L2: 70).

Location

Uttarakhand state: Pithoragarh district, Darchula and Munsyari sub-districts, Garbyang, Gunji, Nabi, Napalchyu, and Rongkang villages; in Kuthi Yangti river valley in the Himalayas on Nepal and Tibet borders; Byangs Patti from Budi south to Kuti village north.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Pangjungkho Boli, Yerjungkhu Boli, Kuti. Dialects of Byangs, Chaudangs and Darma valleys are unintelligible to each other (Sharma 1994). Those in Kuti (India) and Tinkar (Nepal) are closely related and quite different from those in other Byangsi villages. Tinkar variety differs from Byangsi, Chaudangsi [cdn], and Darmiya [drd] in forms of agreement affixes and basic vocabulary. Minor dialect differences correspond to geographical divisions (Sharma 2001).

Language Use

Home, community. Also use Central Tibetan [bod], Kumaoni [kfy], Nepali [npi]. Also use Hindi [hin], with high level of bilingualism and as the medium of instruction in school.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva], recently developed.

Other Comments

Cultural center seems to be India. Ranglo or Rang often used as a cover term for Byangs, Chaudangs, Darmiya and Rongpo. Some borrowing from Indo-Aryan. Hindu.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: