Bengali

Print

A language of Bangladesh

Alternate Names
Bangala, Bangla, Bangla-Bhasa
Population

106,000,000 in Bangladesh (2011 census). L2 users: 19,200,000 in Bangladesh (2011 census). Total users in all countries: 208,344,830 (as L1: 189,144,830; as L2: 19,200,000).

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (1972, Constitution, Article 3).

Dialects

Barisal, Noakhali, Khulna, Mymensingh. Reportedly similar to Assamese [asm]. Lexical similarity: 40% with Nepali [npi].

Typology

SOV; postpositions; noun head both initial and final; 3 genders: male, female, neuter; content q-word initial and final; clause constituents indicated by case-marking (5 cases) and word order; verb affixes mark person, number; definite article affix; tense; passives and voice; causatives; comparatives; non-tonal; 35 consonant and 5 vowel phonemes; stress on first syllable.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Chak [ckh], Chittagonian [ctg], War-Jaintia [aml].

Language Development
Taught in primary and secondary schools. Fully developed. Bible: 1809–2000.
Writing

Bengali script [Beng], primary usage. Braille script [Brai]. Newa script [Newa], no longer in use.

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All