Bengali

Print

A language of Bangladesh

Alternate Names
Bangala, Bangla-Bhasa
Autonym
বাংলা‎ (Bangla)
Population

178,200,000 in Bangladesh, all users. L1 users: 159,000,000 (2015). L2 users: 19,200,000 (2011 census). Total users in all countries: 261,517,930 (as L1: 242,315,050; as L2: 19,202,880).

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (1972, Constitution, Article 3).

Dialects

Barisal, Noakhali, Khulna, Mymensingh. Reportedly similar to Assamese [asm]. Lexical similarity: 40% with Nepali [npi].

Typology

SOV; postpositions; noun head both initial and final; 3 genders: male, female, neuter; content q-word initial and final; clause constituents indicated by case-marking (5 cases) and word order; verb affixes mark person, number; definite article affix; tense; passives and voice; causatives; comparatives; non-tonal; 35 consonant and 5 vowel phonemes; stress on first syllable.

Language Use

All ages. A few also use War-Jaintia [aml]. Also use Chittagonian [ctg].

Language Development
Taught in primary and secondary schools. Fully developed. Bible: 1809–2000.
Writing

Bengali (Bangla) script [Beng], primary usage. Braille script [Brai]. Newa script [Newa], no longer in use.

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: