Beembe

Print

A language of Congo

Alternate Names
Bembe, Kibeembe
Population

100,000 (2007 census).

Location

Bouenza department: Mabgombo and Mouyondzi districts, Kingoué and Sibiti; Pool department: northwest of Brazzaville.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Keenge (Kikeenge, Kinkeenge), Yari (Kiyari). Dialect subgroup.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Kituba [mkw].

Language Development
Literature. Videos. Dictionary. NT: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Bembe [bmb] of Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Page Views Left: