Blagar

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Belagar, Pura, Tarang
Population

11,000 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

East Nusa Tenggara province: east Pantar, north Pura, and south Ternate islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Apuri, Limarahing, Bakalang, Pura. Retta [ret], spoken on south Pura and nearby islands, is a separate language.

Language Development
Bible portions: 2016.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: